FRENCH GUYANA. Étienne BURNEL (Rennes/ Ille et Vilaine 1762- - Lot 420

Lot 420
Estimation :
200 - 300 EUR
Bid on drouot.com
FRENCH GUYANA. Étienne BURNEL (Rennes/ Ille et Vilaine 1762-1835) Administrateur Colonial, Gouverneur de la GUYANE - Copy of the Proclamation of BURNEL, Agent particulier du Directoire Exécutif, délégué à la Guyane Française, aux Citoyens Cultivateurs. "Work or death". Fait à CAYENNE le 25 Brumaire An 7 (15 Novembre 1798) signé de lui "Étienne BURNEL", pour copie conforme. 3 pages in-4° + Printed cover. "Réponse à Mr J. Aymé, l'un des déportés revenus de la Guyane, par BURNEL, citoyen Français, ex-Représentant du gouvernement aux Colonies Orientales et dans la Guyane, An 8 (1800)". 1 page in-8° + "Biographie de Mon père Étienne Laurent Pierre BURNEL" signed Veuve LE COR. Notebook of 10 handwritten pages, "Copie de la Biographie bretonne par LEVOT, conservateur de la Bibliothèque de Brest." + Letter from an old friend addressed to Mr. BURNEL, in RENNES. Paris June 25, 1814: "I regret that the former Government did not welcome your excellent views for our ci-devant Colonies; I do not know if the same principles could suit our present administration, at a time when we are going to recover several of these establishments. So far, I only know of his intentions for the re-establishment of LA TRAITE. If you had some views for the re-establishment of this trade, you would perhaps please, but I could not second you..." 1 page in-4°